PRIVACY POLICY

NewPromotial LLC Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from treketing.com, vedealife.com, tininsider.com (the “Site”).

This policy describes how we handle your data when you use “NewPromotial Services,” listed below:

  • Tre Colorado Magazine
  • Our websites, like treketing.com, tininsider.com, omorua.com
  • Our email newsletters, like TinConsulting and Make Your Biz Great Again, Tre Colorado Magazine
  • Our pages or ads on social media networks, like our Facebook and Instagram pages
  • Anywhere we gather information from you and refer you to this Privacy Policy

How we handle information about you depends on which NewPromotial Service you use — and how you use them. We use different information about print subscribers than website visitors.

  1. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information we gather about you depends on the context. By and large, it’s information about you that can personally identify you — either on its own or when combined with other information.

The following describes the information we collect and how we obtain it.

A) Information Collected Through NewPromotial Services.

  1. Information That You Voluntarily Give Us
  • For Registration:
    When you sign up for a Times Service (e.g., a subscription), we collect your contact information and account credentials. Once you’re registered, we assign you a unique ID number. This ID number helps us recognize you when you’re signed in.
    If you register for an event or conference, we might ask for additional information (e.g., your company name, your job title…)
  • For Billing:
    To process payments or donations, we collect and use your payment information.
    This can include your name, your address, your telephone number, your email address, your credit or debit card information, and any other relevant information.
  • For User-Generated Content:
    We offer you the ability to post content that other users can read (e.g., comments or reviews). Anyone can read, collect and use any personal information that accompanies your posts. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ (insert link here). After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. We do not have to publish any of your content. If the law requires us to take down, remove or edit your personal information, we will comply to the required extent.
  • For Contests, Sweepstakes, and Special Offers:
    When you sign up for these, you give us your name, email, and any other required information.
  • For Reader Surveys, Research, Panels, and Experience Programs:
    We gather information through questionnaires, surveys, and feedback programs. We also conduct similar research for advertisers. We ask you for your consent to use this information when you participate in these programs and events.
  • During Contact With Our Call Centers:
    We collect information from you when you place an order over the phone or contact customer service through one of our toll-free numbers.
  • Personal Contacts Data:
    We never scan your device for your contacts or upload this data.
    With your consent, we do comply with your requests to collect data about your friends, family, or acquaintances (e.g., Refer Friend campaigns). This functionality is only meant for U.S. residents. By using it, you acknowledge and agree that both you and your contacts are based in the United States — and that you have everyone’s consent for us to use their contact information.
  • Media
    If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  1. Information Collected Automatically
  • With Tracking Technologies in Your Browser and Mobile Apps:
    These technologies include cookies, web beacons, tags and scripts, software development kits (or SDKs), and beyond.
    We track and store data about how you visit and use NewPromotial Services, particularly through our websites and apps. The items we log include:
    • Your IP address
    • Your location
    • Your operating system
    • Your browser
    • Your browser language
    • The URLs of any pages you visit on our sites and apps
    • Device identifiers
    • Advertising identifiers
    • Other usage information.
      “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org (insert link). “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

B) Information Collected From Other Sources.

  1. Privately Owned Databases:
    Marketing, data analytic, and social media-owned databases give us access to a range of information — like public data, survey data, and beyond. This data sometimes includes your mailing address, your gender, your age, your household income, and other demographic data.
  2. Social Media Platforms and Other Third-Party Services:
    (Social media platforms include Facebook. Third-party services include Google, Bing…)
    You can link your social media or another third-party account to a NewPromotial Service. By linking the services, you authorize us to collect, store and use any information they may give us (e.g., your email address). You can disconnect your tininsider.com registration from third-party accounts at any time.
    We also receive information from you when you interact with our pages, groups, accounts, or posts on social media platforms. This includes aggregate data on our followers (e.g., age, gender, and location), engagement data (e.g., “likes,” comments, shares, reposts, and clicks), awareness data (e.g., number of impressions and reach), and individual users’ public profiles.
    Workplace and Schools:
    When your employer or school buys an organization-wide subscription to tininsider.com, they sometimes provide us with your name and organization email address to grant you access as a user.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, a search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

A note about future updates:

We are always improving our products and services, and we create new features regularly. These updates sometimes require us to collect new information, or use what we already have differently. If there is a significant or material change in the way we handle your personal information, we will notify you as detailed below.

II. What Do We Do With the Information We Gather?

A) We provide the NewPromotial Services.

We use your information to help you use and navigate NewPromotial Services, such as:

  • Making a NewPromotial Service available to you
  • Arranging access to your account
  • Providing customer service
  • Responding to your inquiries, requests, suggestions, or complaints
  • Completing your payments and transactions
  • Sending service-related messages (e.g., a change in our terms and conditions)
  • Saving your reading list, searches
  • Letting you take part in paid services, polls, promotions, surveys, panels, research, and comments.

B) We Personalize Your Experience.

We track your interests and reading habits (e.g., the articles you read) to personalize your reading experience using technology like algorithmic recommendations and machine learning. This is how we highlight articles you might be interested in and de-emphasize articles you’ve already read. We also show you prices, promotions, products, or services we believe you’ll find interesting, based on demographic and usage data.

C) We Allow You to Share User-Generated Content.

Any information you disclose in your content becomes public — along with your chosen screen name and uploaded photo.

D) We Develop Products and Services, and Do Analysis.

We analyze data on our users’ subscription, purchase, and usage behaviors. This helps us make business and marketing decisions.

For example, our analysis lets us predict preferences and price points for our products and services. It helps us determine whether our marketing is successful. It also shows us characteristics about our readers, which we sometimes share in aggregate with advertisers.

Google Analytics is one of the analytics providers we use. You can find out how Google Analytics uses data and how to opt-out of Google Analytics. (links)

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, a search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

F) We Offer Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotions.

You can take part in our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions. Some might have additional rules about how we use and disclose your personal information.

G) We Allow for Personalized Advertising on Times Services.

We gather data and work with third parties to show you personalized ads. This data comes from ad tracking technologies (e.g., cookies), the information you provide (e.g., your email address), data collected as you use Times Services (e.g., your reading history), data from advertisers or advertising vendors (e.g., demographic data) and anything inferred from any of this information. We only use or share this information in a manner that does not reveal your identity.

For example, we use Google to serve ads on Times Services. Google uses cookies or unique device identifiers, in combination with their own data, to show you ads based on you visiting nytimes.com and other sites. You can opt-out of the use of the Google cookie by visiting the related Google privacy policy.

H) We Advertise Times Services to You.

We market our properties to you. Sometimes we use marketing vendors to do this.

We serve ads through websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by third parties. Often these ads are targeted at people who have visited or registered for a Times Service but have not subscribed or purchased anything. The ads are also targeted at people with similar traits or behaviors to our subscribers or customers.

We target our advertising to these users by uploading an encrypted customer list to a third party, or by incorporating a tracking technology from a third party onto our Times Service. The third party then matches individuals who appear in both our data and their data. Because of how this matching process works, the third party can’t read our encrypted customer list if they don’t already have it.

To opt-out of receiving these matched ads, contact the applicable third parties. For example, when we use “Custom Audience” to serve you our ad through Facebook, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of that Facebook ad and opt-out. We are not responsible for any third party’s failure to comply with opt-out requests.

We periodically send you targeted email newsletters or promotional emails. For information on opting out of these emails, see “What Are Your Rights?”

Additional notes:

For more about targeted advertising, and how to opt-out with your specific browser and device, go to the DDA Web choices Browser Check and NAI Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising. You can download the AppChoices app to opt-out in mobile apps. You can also follow the instructions in the “What Are Your Rights?” section below.

  • We try to limit how our third-party advertising technology vendors use the information they gather from you. Many of these providers require us to enter into contracts that allow them to optimize their own services and products, or that help them create their own.

    Essentially, these providers combine any information they gather about you through Times Services with the information they receive from their other clients. This helps them target ads to you on behalf of their other clients, not just us.
  • These third parties sometimes use other services to serve ads; check their privacy policies for more details. For further information on tracking technologies and your rights and choices regarding them, see the applicable Cookie Policy.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

    BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

What About Sensitive Personal Information?

We generally don’t want to gather any sensitive information about you. This includes:

  • Your social security number
  • Your racial or ethnic origin
  • Your political opinions
  • Your religion or other beliefs
  • Your health, biometric or genetic characteristics
  • Any trade union membership
  • Any criminal background

There are rare situations when we request this information (e.g., a reader survey asks about your political leanings), but you can decline to answer. Outside those situations, we would prefer you never share that information with us.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a modern queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example, if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 How Do I Opt-Out of Email, Phone, Mail, and Push Notifications?

The opt-out methods described below are limited to the email address, phone or device used. They won’t affect subsequent subscriptions.

  1. Email:
    We offer a variety of commercial emails and email newsletters. You can unsubscribe from them by following the “unsubscribe” instructions near the bottom of the email. You can also email us at support@treketing.com
  2. Mail or Telephone Promotions:
    You can ask us to unsubscribe from our mail or telephone solicitations. You can also ask us to not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. To do so, email us at  info@tininsider.com with “Opt-Out” in the subject line, and your account number and phone number in the body of the email.
    You can write to us at 1427 S Federal Blvd, Ste B, Denver, CO 80219. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of the letter.
  3. Push Notifications:
    You can opt-out any time by adjusting your device settings or uninstalling our app.
  4. Text Messages:
    You can opt-out of text alerts any time by replying “STOP,” or any alternative keyword we’ve shared with you.

We complete any opt-out request as quickly as we can. This opt-out request won’t prohibit us from sending you important non marketing notices.

How Do You Access, Change, Delete, or Update Your Personal Information?

In some parts of the world, you have the right to:

  • Access, modify or delete the personal information we have about you
  • Receive an electronic copy of the personal information we have about you, for data portability
  • Restrict, or object to, how we process personal information about you
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights.

If you’d like to exercise any of the above rights, contact us via email at support@treketing.com. In your request, please be specific. State the information you want to be changed, whether you’d like your information suppressed from our database or whether there are limitations you’d like us to put on how we use your personal information. Please use the email address linked to that personal information — we only complete requests on the information linked to your email address. To verify your identity, we will email the email address you provide us, and which matches our records, and wait for your response. In some instances, we may also ask for additional information. This is how we verify your identity before complying.

You can designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf. To do that, please provide us a notarized power of attorney. We’ll respond to your request in a manner consistent with applicable law.

We might need to keep certain information for recordkeeping purposes, or to complete a transaction you began before requesting a change or deletion (e.g., if you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you might not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of the purchase or promotion).

In some cases, your request doesn’t ensure the complete removal of the content or information (e.g., if another user has reposted your content).

If you’d like, you can complain to a data protection authority. A list of E.U. data protection authorities is available.

What Are Your California Shine the Light Privacy Rights?

Under California “Shine the Light” law, California residents can opt-out of our sharing of their information to third parties (and sometimes affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes.

To do so, email us at info@tininsider.com with “Shine the Light Opt-Out” in the subject line, and your account number and phone number in the body of the email. You can also write to us at Customer Care, 1427 S Federal Blvd, Ste B, Denver, CO 80219. Include your account number and phone number in the body of the letter.

What Is Our Legal Basis?

In some jurisdictions, like the European Union and the European Economic Area, we only collect, use or share information about you when we have a valid reason. This is called “lawful basis.” Specifically, this is one of the following:

  • The consent you provide to us at the point of collection of your information
  • The performance of the contract we have with you
  • The compliance of a legal obligation to which we are subject or
  • The legitimate interests of The Times, a third party, or yourself. “Legitimate interest” is a technical term under international laws, including the European Union General Data Protection Regulation. It means that there are good reasons for the processing of your personal information and that we take measures to minimize the impact on your privacy rights and interests. “Legitimate interest” also refers to our use of your data in ways you would reasonably expect and that have a minimal privacy impact.
    We have a legitimate interest in gathering and processing personal information, for example: (1) to ensure that our networks and information are secure; (2) to administer and generally conduct business within the NewPromotial LLC; (3) to prevent fraud; and (4) to conduct our marketing activities.

Links to Third-Party Services?

Some NewPromotial Services contain links to third-party websites, resources, vendors, and advertisers. These third parties are not NewPromotial Services. We do not control (and are not responsible for) third-party content or privacy practices. Any personal data you provide to them is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@treketing.com or by mail using the details provided below:

  1427 S Federal Blvd, Ste B, Denver, CO, 80219, United States

Attn: Privacy Counsel